Wambon in Indonesia

The Wambon have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

They primarily live by gardening, fishing, and hunting. They also do some logging in their foothill homeland. The Wambon people can best be accessed by float-plane or rented boat from Kouh.

The women primarily garden. Most of the people wear modern clothes, but a few still wear loincloths. The people eat roasted sago, bananas, and yams. The Wambon have and use machetes, axes, bow and arrows for tools. The Wambon people usually build their houses on stilts; making boards for siding and pleating leaves for the roof. There is a radio in Manggelum but no generators. The people generally get their drinking water from the river. There is a health worker in Manggelum but no medical personnel or facilities are in Gaguop to the north. Malaria, skin and lung diseases are common and the Wambon people don't use toilet facilities. There is no market nearby to buy and sell goods. The Wambon people have no gospel cassettes, films or videos in their language. There is a Reformed church in the language area.

Two Wambon known dialects spoken are Digul-Wambon and Yonggom-Wambon. Most people at home use Wambon, but the language of church services is generally Indonesian.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Wambon in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   GMI Papua  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Wambon
People Name in Country Wambon
World Population 4,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15845
ROP3 Code 110654
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, south coast area north of Mandobo language area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, south coast area north of Mandobo language area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Wambon (4,800 speakers)
Language Code wms   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Wambon (4,800 speakers)
Language Code wms   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Wambon

Primary Language:  Wambon

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2015)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source GMI Papua 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source GMI Papua  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more