Waboda Kiwai in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Waboda Kiwai only in Papua New Guinea
Population
3,900
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Waboda Kiwai
People Name in Country Waboda Kiwai
Population in Papua New Guinea 3,900
World Population 3,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15812
ROP3 Code 110601
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western province: Wabuda island, Dameratamu, Gesoa, Kabaturi, Maduduo, Meipani, Sagero, Tirere, and Wapi villages on Fly river mouth north bank.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western province: Wabuda island, Dameratamu, Gesoa, Kabaturi, Maduduo, Meipani, Sagero, Tirere, and Wapi villages on Fly river mouth north bank..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Waboda (3,900 speakers)
Language Code kmx   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Waboda
Primary Language Waboda (3,900 speakers)
Language Code kmx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Waboda

Primary Language:  Waboda

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.