Vumbu in Gabon

The Vumbu have only been reported in Gabon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Vumbu in Gabon.


People Name General Vumbu
People Name in Country Vumbu
World Population 8,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15804
ROP3 Code 110590
Country Gabon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ngounié province: Moukalaba department, Yetsou area, west of Mouila.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Gabon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ngounié province: Moukalaba department, Yetsou area, west of Mouila..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Vumbu (8,500 speakers)
Language Code vum   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Vumbu (8,500 speakers)
Language Code vum   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Vumbu

Primary Language:  Vumbu

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
25.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more