Vinza in Tanzania

The Vinza have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
27,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Vinza
People Name in Country Vinza
Population in Tanzania 27,000
World Population 27,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15796
ROP3 Code 110573
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kigoma region: Kigoma rural district, Uvinza town area west; Tabora and Rukwa regions; west of Nyamwezi [nym], north of Tongwe [tny] language areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kigoma region: Kigoma rural district, Uvinza town area west; Tabora and Rukwa regions; west of Nyamwezi [nym], north of Tongwe [tny] language areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Vinza (27,000 speakers)
Language Code vin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Vinza
Primary Language Vinza (27,000 speakers)
Language Code vin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Vinza

Primary Language:  Vinza

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.10 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
50.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.