Vidunda in Tanzania

Joshua Project has identified the Vidunda only in Tanzania
Population
74,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Vidunda live in a part of Tanzania where mountains reach over 5,000 feet. There is only one road into their area that requires a good 4-wheel drive vehicle assuming the road isn’t too wet or washed out. This road goes to Vidunda village from Kidoti and the other villages don’t have any road at all.

Still there are many contacts with people from the valley. The Vidunda grow corn, beans, bananas, vegetables, etc. that they take for sale or ship to major cities. Health workers at the Roman Catholic hospital, government officials, men from a sugar estate and others come up the mountains.

Almost none of the households have electricity of any kind, They use kerosene lamps to light their homes after dark. Power lines have not been erected in the mountains.


What Are Their Beliefs?

About 90 percent of the Vidunda people practice a nominal form of Christianity. Many still follow traditional beliefs. They make sacrifices to spirits and ancestors, believing this will remove a problem or protect a person.

These traditions have a negative effect on the people. When they’re sick, they rely on the spirits instead of going to the hospital. Many die because they don’t get proper treatment.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Vidunda
People Name in Country Vidunda
Population in Tanzania 74,000
World Population 74,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15789
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 36  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Morogoro region: east of Hehe [heh] language area; south of Mikumi town, Kidodi mountains west, west of Kutu.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 36  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Morogoro region: east of Hehe [heh] language area; south of Mikumi town, Kidodi mountains west, west of Kutu..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Vidunda (74,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: vid   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Vidunda (74,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: vid   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Vidunda

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2009-2012)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Vidunda
Text / Printed Matter Bible: The New Testament in Vidunda
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
38.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.