Vale in Central African Republic

The Vale have only been reported in Central African Republic
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Vale in Central African Republic.


People Name General Vale
People Name in Country Vale
World Population 7,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15764
ROP3 Code 110492
Country Central African Republic
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nana-Grébizi prefecture: Kaga Bandoro subprefecture; Ouham prefecture: Batangafo and Kabo subprefectures.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Central African Republic
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nana-Grébizi prefecture: Kaga Bandoro subprefecture; Ouham prefecture: Batangafo and Kabo subprefectures..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Vale (7,400 speakers)
Language Code vae   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Vale (7,400 speakers)
Language Code vae   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Vale

Primary Language:  Vale

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
42.00 %
Ethnic Religions
46.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
12.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
20.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more