Usino in Papua New Guinea

The Usino have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Usino in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Usino
People Name in Country Usino
Alternate Names
Population this Country 4,200
Population all Countries 4,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 15745
ROP3 Code 110453
ROP25 Code 308502
ROP25 Name Usino
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Usino Bundi district, Usino subdistrict, northeast of Ramu valley.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Usino Bundi district, Usino subdistrict, northeast of Ramu valley..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
3.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Sob (4,200 speakers)
Language Code urw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sob (4,200 speakers)
Language Code urw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sob

Primary Language:  Sob

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2007-2015)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Sob YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Sob YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Photo Source Chris Urton 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024