Urhobo in Nigeria

The Urhobo have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Urhobo in Nigeria.


People Name General Urhobo
People Name in Country Urhobo
Alternate Names
Population this Country 1,228,000
Population all Countries 1,228,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 15728
ROP3 Code 110424
ROP25 Code 308485
ROP25 Name Urhobo
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Delta state: Ethiope East, Ughelli North and Ughelli South LGAs, Sapele and Warri areas; Edo state: Orhiomwon and Ikpoba-Okha LGAs.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Delta state: Ethiope East, Ughelli North and Ughelli South LGAs, Sapele and Warri areas; Edo state: Orhiomwon and Ikpoba-Okha LGAs..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 44.19 %)
99.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Urhobo (1,228,000 speakers)
Language Code urh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Urhobo (1,228,000 speakers)
Language Code urh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Urhobo
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024