Ukpe-Bayobiri in Nigeria

The Ukpe-Bayobiri have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ukpe-Bayobiri in Nigeria.


People Name General Ukpe-Bayobiri
People Name in Country Ukpe-Bayobiri
Population this Country 25,000
Population all Countries 25,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15695
ROP3 Code 110375
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Cross River state: Obudu and Ikom LGAs.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Cross River state: Obudu and Ikom LGAs..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Bukpe (25,000 speakers)
Language Code ukp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bukpe (25,000 speakers)
Language Code ukp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bukpe

Primary Language:  Bukpe

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 13.00 %)
92.00 %
Ethnic Religions
8.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.