Tunya in Chad

Joshua Project has identified the Tunya only in Chad
Population
6,200
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Standing in an unstable canoe dug out from a large log, the men are balanced attentively, with their spears slightly raised. Down the river are more canoes, and men are casting out the huge nets and working together to pull them back in again. The method of fishing isn't as important as the results, as being successful fishermen has always been a priority for the Tounia men.

Life in the village requires hard work and tough spirits. The people are kept busy from sun-up to sun-down making sure that there will always be food on the table. Without any modern conveniences, the people learn to depend on each other and on their own strength.


What Are Their Needs?

Only a handful of Christians exist among the Tounia, and the Gospel has yet to become really personal to them. In order for these Christians and the rest of the Tounia to experience the fullness of God's message, they need to hear the Gospel in their own language. They are so open to outside help and so eager to learn, it seems the time is right for the Lord's laborers to go in.


Prayer Points

Please pray that the Lord would raise up individuals who will live among the Tounia to teach them and share the Gospel with them in a way that will change lives.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Tunya
People Name in Country Tunya
Population in Chad 6,200
World Population 6,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15645
Country Chad
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Moyen-Chari region: Barh Kôh department, Sarh and 3 small villages north.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Chad
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Moyen-Chari region: Barh Kôh department, Sarh and 3 small villages north..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Tunia (6,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tug   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Primary Dialect: Tunya
Dialect Code: 17795   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tunia (6,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tug   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Tunya
Dialect Code: 17795   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tunia

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
80.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
17.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
3.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.