Dayak, Tunjung in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Dayak, Tunjung only in Indonesia
Population
56,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Dayak, Tunjung
People Name in Country Dayak, Tunjung
Population in Indonesia 56,000
World Population 56,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15643
ROP3 Code 110288
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kalimantan Timur Province, Kutai Barat and Kutai Kartanegara regencies, area between Adas, Dempar, and Melak towns, then down the Mahakam rivers, east around Djempang lake, area south of Muntaiwan town; Kalimantan Tengah Province, North Barito regency, border area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kalimantan Timur Province, Kutai Barat and Kutai Kartanegara regencies, area between Adas, Dempar, and Melak towns, then down the Mahakam rivers, east around Djempang lake, area south of Muntaiwan town; Kalimantan Tengah Province, North Barito regency, border area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Tunjung (56,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tjg   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tunjung (56,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tjg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tunjung

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.