Kalenjin, Tugen in Kenya

Joshua Project has identified the Kalenjin, Tugen only in Kenya
Population
174,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Tugen are highland nilotes (native to Upper Nile region), a Kalenjin group also known as Kamasia. They occupy the lowlands of the Rift Valley. The Kerio Valley and Kamasia Hills bound their home west and east respectively. The Tugen live on two levels, the Highland Tugens also known as South Tugen or Sammor and the North Tugen also known as Arror. The South Tugen are mainly pastoralists but practice more agriculture because their land has adequate rainfall. The North Tugen are nomadic pastoralists but keep a few sheep and goats.

Their lowland area has little rainfall but they are able to grow millet and maize to supplement their meat diet. The floor of the Valley gives them good ranging areas for their cows including the Lake Baringo area. Their cattle herds are a source of great wealth and prestige. Historically, they ambushed passing caravans, which is related to the cattle rustling that still goes on. Cattle are sometimes shared for insurance. However, the North Tugen are very industrious and were the first to seek employment on the farms south of North Tugen. Their medicine men are famous among the Nandi. They are skilled in making poisonous arrows for trading with their neighbors.

Their homes are circular huts with a center post of cedar, which is designated as a sacred place for ancestors. Walls are mud-plastered and roofs are thatched with leaves. Lately more and more people are using wood, stone and other modern facilities in their homes. They sometimes use the Kalenjin Bible, but linguists have determined that Tugen speech varies from Kalenjin enough to be considered a distinct language. Tugen is linguistically similar to Samburu and Maasai. For instance, greetings will be similar among Samburu, Maasai and North Tugen. However, their primary identity has been affected by their political identity as Kalenjins. African Inland Mission has done extensive work among the Tugens.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Kalenjin, Tugen
People Name in Country Kalenjin, Tugen
Population in Kenya 174,000
World Population 174,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 15616
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 16  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Baringo District north of Nakuru town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 16  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Baringo District north of Nakuru town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Tugen (174,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tuy   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tugen (174,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tuy   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tugen

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 41.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.