Tswapong in Botswana

The Tswapong have only been reported in Botswana
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tswapong in Botswana.


People Name General Tswapong
People Name in Country Tswapong
Alternate Names
Population this Country 10,000
Population all Countries 10,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 15602
ROP3 Code 110226
ROP25 Code 308316
ROP25 Name Tswapong
Country Botswana
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central district: Mahalapye subdistrict, all villages east of Mahalapye; Kgatleng district: northeast corner.   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Country Botswana
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central district: Mahalapye subdistrict, all villages east of Mahalapye; Kgatleng district: northeast corner..   Source:  Ethnologue 2018

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
86.00 %
Ethnic Religions
14.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Tswapong (10,000 speakers)
Language Code two   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tswapong (10,000 speakers)
Language Code two   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tswapong

Primary Language:  Tswapong

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024