Tsimane in Bolivia

The Tsimane have only been reported in Bolivia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tsimane in Bolivia.


People Name General Tsimane
People Name in Country Tsimane
World Population 11,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15592
ROP3 Code 110214
Country Bolivia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country El Beni department: San Miguel de Huachi and Santa Ana de Alto Beni; along Maniqui river; La Paz department: north of La Paz city.   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Country Bolivia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country El Beni department: San Miguel de Huachi and Santa Ana de Alto Beni; along Maniqui river; La Paz department: north of La Paz city..   Source:  Ethnologue 2018

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Tsimane (11,000 speakers)
Language Code cas   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tsimane (11,000 speakers)
Language Code cas   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tsimane

Primary Language:  Tsimane

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1963-1994)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1992-1997)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Virtual Storehouse
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tsimane
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
12.00 %
Ethnic Religions
88.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
15.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
70.0 %
Photo Source Andres Alem 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.