Tsakonian in Greece

The Tsakonian have only been reported in Greece
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tsakonian in Greece.


People Name General Tsakonian
People Name in Country Tsakonian
World Population 1,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15588
ROP3 Code 110206
Country Greece
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian Islands administrative unit: Arkadia regional unit, Kastanitsa, Sitena, Prastos, Leonidi, Pramatefti, Sapounakeika, Tyros, and Melana towns, possibly Korakovunio, Peloponnesos east coast; isolated in summer in east Peloponnesus in mountains west of Leonidi, in winter Leonidi town area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Greece
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian Islands administrative unit: Arkadia regional unit, Kastanitsa, Sitena, Prastos, Leonidi, Pramatefti, Sapounakeika, Tyros, and Melana towns, possibly Korakovunio, Peloponnesos east coast; isolated in summer in east Peloponnesus in mountains west of Leonidi, in winter Leonidi town area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Tsakonian (1,500 speakers)
Language Code tsd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tsakonian (1,500 speakers)
Language Code tsd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tsakonian

Primary Language:  Tsakonian

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
70.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.