Trinitario in Bolivia

The Trinitario have only been reported in Bolivia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Trinitario in Bolivia.


Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2007-04-20
People Name General Trinitario
People Name in Country Trinitario
World Population 34,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15580
ROP3 Code 110198
Country Bolivia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country El Beni department.   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Country Bolivia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country El Beni department..   Source:  Ethnologue 2018

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Trinitario (34,000 speakers)
Language Code trn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Trinitario (34,000 speakers)
Language Code trn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Trinitario

Primary Language:  Trinitario

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1979-2002)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Virtual Storehouse
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Trinitario
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
13.0 %
Roman Catholic
87.0 %
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2020  Etnopedia  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.