Totela in Zambia

The Totela have only been reported in Zambia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Totela in Zambia.


People Name General Totela
People Name in Country Totela
Alternate Names
Population this Country 2,400
Population all Countries 2,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 15571
ROP3 Code 110178
ROP25 Code 308272
ROP25 Name Totela
Country Zambia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western province: north of Subia; Southern rovince: Kazungula district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Zambia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western province: north of Subia; Southern rovince: Kazungula district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
45.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Totela (2,400 speakers)
Language Code ttl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Totela (2,400 speakers)
Language Code ttl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Totela

Primary Language:  Totela

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024