Torres Strait Islander in Australia

The Torres Strait Islander have only been reported in Australia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Torres Strait Islander in Australia.


People Name General Torres Strait Islander
People Name in Country Torres Strait Islander
World Population 6,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15569
ROP3 Code 110176
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Queensland state: Torres Strait Islands, towns on upper Cape York, some on north Queensland east coast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Queensland state: Torres Strait Islands, towns on upper Cape York, some on north Queensland east coast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Torres Strait Creole (6,200 speakers)
Language Code tcs   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Torres Strait Creole (6,200 speakers)
Language Code tcs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Torres Strait Creole

Primary Language:  Torres Strait Creole

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1997)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2014)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Yumplatok Bible
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
20.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more