Tonsawang in Indonesia

The Tonsawang have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tonsawang in Indonesia.


Additional Info
Pray for Sulawesi
People Name General Tonsawang
People Name in Country Tonsawang
World Population 36,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15557
ROP3 Code 110160
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Utara Province, Minahasa, Minahasa Selatan, and Minahasa Tenggara regencies; landlocked highland area southwest of Lake Tondano, north area near Ronoketang town, south area between Tumani and Kotamobagu.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Utara Province, Minahasa, Minahasa Selatan, and Minahasa Tenggara regencies; landlocked highland area southwest of Lake Tondano, north area near Ronoketang town, south area between Tumani and Kotamobagu..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Tonsawang (36,000 speakers)
Language Code tnw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tonsawang (36,000 speakers)
Language Code tnw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tonsawang

Primary Language:  Tonsawang

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 16.00 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more