Tomadino in Indonesia

The Tomadino have only been reported in Indonesia
This people group’s population is unknown or estimated to be extremely small. This people group may have assimilated into larger surrounding groups and may no longer be recognizable as a distinct group. To ensure every people group is represented, Joshua Project includes unknown and very small population people groups until on-site research determines they do not exist. More info at Small People Group Policy.
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tomadino in Indonesia.


People Name General Tomadino
People Name in Country Tomadino
Population this Country 100
Population all Countries 100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 15546
ROP3 Code 110144
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Tengah Province, Bungku Tengah subdistrict, Sakita village. On east coast, Tolo bay, near Bungku town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Tengah Province, Bungku Tengah subdistrict, Sakita village. On east coast, Tolo bay, near Bungku town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Tomadino (100 speakers)
Language Code tdi   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tomadino (100 speakers)
Language Code tdi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tomadino

Primary Language:  Tomadino

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
95.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more