Tokuni in Indonesia

The Tokuni have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tokuni in Indonesia.


People Name General Tokuni
People Name in Country Tokuni
World Population 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15537
ROP3 Code 110134
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Jayawijaya regency, Kurima subdistrict, Siradala, and Burungmakok villages. In lowlands south of the main ranges; headwaters area, several tributaries of upper Sirac river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Jayawijaya regency, Kurima subdistrict, Siradala, and Burungmakok villages. In lowlands south of the main ranges; headwaters area, several tributaries of upper Sirac river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kopkaka (500 speakers)
Language Code opk   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tokuni
Dialect Code 17550   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kopkaka (500 speakers)
Language Code opk   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tokuni
Dialect Code 17550   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kopkaka

Primary Language:  Kopkaka

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more