Togolese Creole in Togo

The Togolese Creole have only been reported in Togo
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Togolese Creole in Togo.


People Name General Togolese Creole
People Name in Country Togolese Creole
Alternate Names
Population this Country 4,600
Population all Countries 4,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 15531
ROP3 Code 110126
ROP25 Code 308219
ROP25 Name Togolese
Country Togo
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Togo
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
89.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Pidgin, Cameroon (4,600 speakers)
Language Code wes   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Pidgin, Cameroon (4,600 speakers)
Language Code wes   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Pidgin, Cameroon

Primary Language:  Pidgin, Cameroon

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1966)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2000-2002)
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pidgin, Cameroon Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024