Tofanma in Indonesia

The Tofanma have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Tofanma people mainly hunt and gather food but some also garden. There is a road at the edge of their homeland but their lands range from an altitude of 600 to1,850 meters above sea level.

There are no junior high or high schools in the language area.

Some of the Tofanma people wear modern clothes. The peoples' main dietary staple is sago, but they also eat sweet potatoes and bananas. Salt would be a healthy addition to their diet. The Tofanma people utilize metal axes and knives as well as traditional tools. Houses are generally built on stilts and house walls are made of sago branches. The people get their drinking water generally straight from the river. The Tofanma people have no gospel cassettes, films, nor videos in their language. The Evangelical Christian Church of Indonesia is in the language area.

The Tofanma are sometimes known as the Tofamna people but they prefer to be called Tofamna.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Tofanma in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   GMI Papua  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Tofanma
People Name in Country Tofanma
World Population 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15527
ROP3 Code 110122
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, south Jayapura border area, Keerom regency, Senggi subdistrict, Tofanma Satu, Tofanma Dua, and most of Namla villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, south Jayapura border area, Keerom regency, Senggi subdistrict, Tofanma Satu, Tofanma Dua, and most of Namla villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Tofanma (300 speakers)
Language Code tlg   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tofanma (300 speakers)
Language Code tlg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tofanma

Primary Language:  Tofanma

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
76.00 %
Ethnic Religions
24.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source GMI Papua 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source GMI Papua  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more