Tobo in Papua New Guinea

The Tobo have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tobo in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Tobo
People Name in Country Tobo
Alternate Names
Population this Country 7,700
Population all Countries 7,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 15524
ROP3 Code 110117
ROP25 Code 308211
ROP25 Name Tobo
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: upper Kuat river valley, south of Cromwell range.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: upper Kuat river valley, south of Cromwell range..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 23.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Tobo (7,700 speakers)
Language Code tbv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tobo (7,700 speakers)
Language Code tbv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tobo

Primary Language:  Tobo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2013-2020)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024