Tobilung in Malaysia

The Tobilung have only been reported in Malaysia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tobilung in Malaysia.


People Name General Tobilung
People Name in Country Tobilung
Alternate Names
Population this Country 12,000
Population all Countries 12,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 15523
ROP3 Code 110116
ROP25 Code 308210
ROP25 Name Tobilang
Country Malaysia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sabah: Kota Marudu, Kota Belud, and Kudat districts, Kota Kinabalu, Inanam and other towns.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malaysia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sabah: Kota Marudu, Kota Belud, and Kudat districts, Kota Kinabalu, Inanam and other towns..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
50.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Tobilung (12,000 speakers)
Language Code tgb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tobilung (12,000 speakers)
Language Code tgb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tobilung

Primary Language:  Tobilung

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2011)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Photo Source MySabah.com  Used with permission
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024