Tirahi in Afghanistan

Joshua Project has identified the Tirahi only in Afghanistan
Population
5,100
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Tirahi people are of the Kashmiri people cluster. They are found in the village of Nangarhar, southeast of Jalalabad and west of the Khyber Pass.

Some speak Tirahi, which is an almost extinct language. Only a few of the Tirahi, mostly the elderly, still speak Tirhai.

The Tirahi are Muslims. Some Christian audio recordings have been translated into their language.


People Name General Tirahi
People Name in Country Tirahi
Population in Afghanistan 5,100
World Population 5,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 15500
ROP3 Code 110076
Country Afghanistan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 3  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kandahar area; Badghis, Farah, Helmand, Herat, Kandahar, Nimroz, Uruzgan, and Zabul provinces.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Afghanistan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 3  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kandahar area; Badghis, Farah, Helmand, Herat, Kandahar, Nimroz, Uruzgan, and Zabul provinces..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Pashto, Southern
Language Code pbt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Tirahi
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Southern
Primary Language Pashto, Southern
Language Code pbt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Tirahi
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Southern

Primary Language:  Pashto, Southern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2011)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings General Ministry Resources
Audio Recordings Pashto Radio
Primary Religion: Islam
Religion Subdivision: Sunni
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source The World Missions Atlas Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.