Tindi in Russia

The Tindi have only been reported in Russia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Other PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Tindi hail from the high mountains of extreme southwestern Dagestan. The central town of the Tindi people is picture-postcard famous throughout southern Russia. Its multi-tiered levels of homes and winding village streets command a dynamic view of surrounding snow-capped mountains. The distinct Tindi language is spoken in 14 villages in this mountainous region of Dagestan.
After 1813 their homeland became part of Russia. In 1944 part of the Tindi were moved by the communists to Chechnya, and it negatively influenced their culture.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Their trade is cattle production and farming. They grow wheat, vegetables and make things of leather, wood and wool. The decisions of their village are made by the priest or mullah along with the elders. They meet together every Friday in the mosque for their business in a type of court based on the shariat, which has the laws the Muslims live by.
The husbands are the head of their families, and the wife is respected as a mother. Obedience of children to their parents and elders is very important. The Tindi villages are well known for religious and secular education in Dagestan. They believe they have to improve their physical perfection and spirituality. Many well-known scientists and theologians in the Muslim world came from Tindis. From this nation comes scientists, teachers, doctors and specialists. They value knowledge highly.
There was report of a gospel relationship with a young Tindi university student (whom we’ll call Tadzh-utdin) in a city of Dagestan. Under the great stresses, oppressions and pressures of Muslim Dagestan, this link in recent years has been lost.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Tindi have followed Sunni Islam for many centuries, in conjunction with ancient nature worship of the sun, moon and other created things. So far, the only spiritual hope for the Tindi has been by trying to do enough by Muslim laws or by trying to appease animistic spirits. How much simpler it would be to turn from sinfulness and receive the gift of grace freely offered through Jesus.


What Are Their Needs?

At this time there are no known believers among the Tindi. They need a gospel witness from within their culture and language.


Prayer Points

Pray that God’s Spirit will bring conviction of sin to Tadzh-utdin and the Tindi people. For all have sinned and fallen short of the glory of God, being forgiven as a gift through the redemption which is in Christ Jesus” Romans 3:23-24.
Pray for weariness with futile religious striving, and for joy to break out from the marvelous grace of Jesus.
Pray for loving Christian linguists/ethnographers to honor the complex Tindi language and become “bridge people” into Tindi communities. Two redemptive linguistic efforts hope to connect with Tindi culture representatives.
Pray for a Korean team about to move into Dagestan hoping to open up relationships with the Tindi people.
Pray for the Tindi people to be protected from the widespread violence in their part of the world.


Scripture Prayers for the Tindi in Russia.


References

NCRP


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  
Other PDF Profile

People Name General Tindin
People Name in Country Tindi
Pronunciation tin-DEE
Alternate Names
Population this Country 10,000
Population all Countries 10,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 15495
ROP3 Code 110068
ROP25 Code 308170
ROP25 Name Tindin (Tindi)
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Dagestan Republic: Tsumadinsky district, Tindi, Angida, Aknada, Echeda, and Tissi villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Dagestan Republic: Tsumadinsky district, Tindi, Angida, Aknada, Echeda, and Tissi villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Tindi in Russia Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Tindi (10,000 speakers)
Language Code tin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tindi (10,000 speakers)
Language Code tin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tindi

Primary Language:  Tindi

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.