Teribe in Costa Rica

Joshua Project has identified the Teribe only in Costa Rica
Population
1,200
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Teribe
People Name in Country Teribe
Population in Costa Rica 1,200
World Population 1,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 2
Alternate Names
People ID 15444
ROP3 Code 109968
Country Costa Rica
Region Central and South America
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Southeast, north coast   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Costa Rica
Region Central and South America
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Southeast, north coast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Teribe (1,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tfr   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Teribe (1,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tfr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Teribe

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1979-1984)
New Testament Yes   (2008)
Complete Bible Yes   (2008)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Sbö Tjl̈õkwo
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
84.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
6.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
1.0 %
Protestant
3.0 %
Roman Catholic
96.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.