Wotu in Indonesia

The Wotu have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Wotu in Indonesia.


Additional Info
Pray for Sulawesi
People Name General Wotu
People Name in Country Wotu
World Population 600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 15419
ROP3 Code 110866
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Selatan Province, Luwu Timur regency, Wotu subdistrict, Lampenai, and Bawalipu villages, northern end of Bone bay; coast near mouth of Kalaena river between Wotu and Angkona villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Selatan Province, Luwu Timur regency, Wotu subdistrict, Lampenai, and Bawalipu villages, northern end of Bone bay; coast near mouth of Kalaena river between Wotu and Angkona villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Wotu (600 speakers)
Language Code wtw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Wotu (600 speakers)
Language Code wtw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Wotu

Primary Language:  Wotu

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
98.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more