Wotapuri-Katarqalai in Afghanistan

Joshua Project has identified the Wotapuri-Katarqalai only in Afghanistan
Population
3,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Wotapuri-Katarqalai
People Name in Country Wotapuri-Katarqalai
Population in Afghanistan 3,000
World Population 3,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 15418
ROP3 Code 110865
Country Afghanistan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 4  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nangarhar province and surrounding regions; scattered.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Afghanistan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 4  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nangarhar province and surrounding regions; scattered..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Pashto, Northern (3,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Pashto, Northern (3,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Pashto, Northern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1824-1989)
New Testament Yes   (1818-1991)
Complete Bible Yes   (1895)
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pashto, Northern
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
General Got Questions Ministry
Primary Religion: Islam
Religion Subdivision: Sunni

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.