Weyto in Ethiopia

Joshua Project has identified the Weyto only in Ethiopia
Population
2,300
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Weyto
People Name in Country Weyto
Population in Ethiopia 2,300
World Population 2,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 15394
ROP3 Code 110818
Country Ethiopia
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North central, Amhara region; Addis Ababa   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Ethiopia
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North central, Amhara region; Addis Ababa.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Amharic (2,300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: amh   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Amharic (2,300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: amh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Amharic

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1824-1988)
New Testament Yes   (1829-1988)
Complete Bible Yes   (1840-1988)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Amharic
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Amharic Bible New Amharic Standard Version (NASV)
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter Fathers Love Letter
Text / Printed Matter International Bible Society
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.20 %)
4.40 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
95.60 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
45.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
55.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.