Wewaw in Myanmar (Burma)

The Wewaw have only been reported in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
28,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Wewaw
People Name in Country Wewaw
Population in Myanmar (Burma) 28,000
World Population 28,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 15392
ROP3 Code 110816
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Scattered. Ayeyarwady delta area, Ayeyarwady, Bago, Kayin, and Rangon regions; generally along with Pwo Karen speakers   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Scattered. Ayeyarwady delta area, Ayeyarwady, Bago, Kayin, and Rangon regions; generally along with Pwo Karen speakers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Karen, S'gaw (28,000 speakers)
Language Code ksw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Karen, S'gaw
Primary Language Karen, S'gaw (28,000 speakers)
Language Code ksw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Karen, S'gaw

Primary Language:  Karen, S'gaw

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1839-1995)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1843-1995)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1853-1995)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Karen, S'gaw
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
26.00 %
Ethnic Religions
74.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
5.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.