Teme in Nigeria

The Teme have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The indigenous Teme people of Nigeria have their own language and culture. Larger groups could absorb them in the coming years. The only Christian resources available at the present time in the Teme language are gospel recordings. Linguists will need to do a survey to determine whether a script exists or that one must be created. According to PeopleGroups.org, the Teme are no longer an unreached people group. Five percent of the Teme are evangelical Christians. We still need to pray that they grow spiritually and that strong, growing churches are established among them.


Where Are they Located?

The Teme are a people group found in Mayo Bwelwa LGA of Adamawa State, northeast Nigeria near the Cameroon border.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Though the Teme are surrounded by a number of Hausa-Fulani Muslims, the Teme are adherents of ethnic or folk religion. Illiteracy is still high and development rate is low. Most people groups in rural Nigeria like the Teme enjoy music, story telling and dance as a form of entertainment and communication. These art forms are very meaningful in rural Nigeria. Those who want to take the gospel to the Teme people would do well to use these art forms when presenting the gospel.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Teme people depend on the spirit world for their daily needs. The often use charms and amulets to help them deal with spiritual forces. The Teme believe that both good and evil spirits inhabit the objects of nature such as rivers, trees, rocks, the sky and mountains. The evil spirits must be appeased or they can bring disaster upon the people. Village shamans use magic, spells and charms to protect the Teme from spiritual forces.


What Are Their Needs?

The Teme people need abundant rain for their crops and their livestock so they can live lives free of want and poverty. They need medical care and good schools that will help the next generation to thrive in a rapidly changing world.

The Teme people need the blessings of the Risen Christ, who has conquered death and will give them abundant life if they are willing to accept His guidance. They need the gift of faith in Jesus Christ, who alone is the judge of all mankind. Christ will separate the sheep from the goats on Judgment Day. The Teme need to be delivered from their fear of evil spirits.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Teme in Nigeria.

* Prayfor the Lord to bless the families among the Teme people with His presence and mercy.
* Pray for believers among this people group to disciple others who will disciple still others.
* Pray for Bible believing fellowships and churches among the Teme people.


References

peoplegroups.org/explore/GroupDetails.aspx?peid=14126#topmenu
Nigeria Evangelical Missions Association (NEMA)


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General Teme
People Name in Country Teme
World Population 5,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 15332
ROP3 Code 109938
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Adamawa state: Mayo Belwa LGA, Mayo Belwa river banks.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Adamawa state: Mayo Belwa LGA, Mayo Belwa river banks..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Teme (5,800 speakers)
Language Code tdo   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Teme (5,800 speakers)
Language Code tdo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Teme

Primary Language:  Teme

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.30 %)
5.00 %
Ethnic Religions
75.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
20.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
100.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more