Tchumbuli in Benin

Joshua Project has identified the Tchumbuli only in Benin
Population
4,400
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Tchumbuli refers to the Cobacha and Tchumbuli in Benin. This is the name that appears in the linguistic literature, and is consistent with the name of the language from which it is derived in Ghana.

The Tchumbuli speech community in Benin consists of two ethnic groups: the Cobecha and the Tchumbuli. Originally from Ibini (Nigeria) the Cobecha were merchants who migrated to Ghana in the 18th century. They settled in the Volta Region around Kete Krachi. In the course of the 19th century they decided to go back to Nigeria, either because of a conflict with the Ashanti King of Kumasi or because of leadership conflicts within the group (Iroko 1995: 107 f). On their departure they were accompanied by a group of Tchumbuli and probably also a group called Awloukpoukpou (Moulero 1964). When they passed by Kaboua (Benin) they were invited by its king to stay and to help him fight his enemies. Eventually they founded their own village nearby, with cobecha mainly setting in Okounfo and Edaningbe and Tchumbuli settling in Gbede. (Iroko 1995).

The Tchumbuli and Cobecha have adapted to the surrounding groups, even to the extent that many of them speak the neighboring languages as their first language, or have learned those languages as second languages (Cabe in Okounfo and Gbede, and Maxi in Edaningbe). At the same time they are conscious of their different ethnic identity and practice their traditional customs, e.g.. the feast of the first yam or the enthronisation of the king, using a traditional Ghanaian royal hat. There are relationships and family ties to Tchumbuli and Chumburung speakers in the Volta region of Ghana. Most Tchumbuli and Cobecha are subsistence farmers planting yams, beans, manioc, peanuts, sesame and calabashes. Cotton and cashew are grown as cash crops. Chicken and goats are reared, pigs not in all villages for religious reasons.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Tchumbuli
People Name in Country Tchumbuli
Population in Benin 4,400
World Population 4,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15313
ROP3 Code 109913
Country Benin
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Collines department: Savè, Ouèssè communes, Okounfo, Edaningbe, and Gbede villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Benin
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Collines department: Savè, Ouèssè communes, Okounfo, Edaningbe, and Gbede villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Tchumbuli (4,400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bqa   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tchumbuli (4,400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bqa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tchumbuli

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
50.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
20.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
3.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.