Tause in Indonesia

The Tause have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Most Tause people are lowland hunters and gatherers. At an altitude of 100-500 meters above sea level the Tause people can best be accessed by airplane or river. There is an airstrip between Wapoga and Otodemo.

The people eat vegetables and hunt wild game. Conflicts are often resolved by fighting. The Tause people have no gospel cassettes, films, nor videos in their language.

The Tause are sometimes known as the Doa, Darha people but they prefer to be called Tause. Weirate and Deirate are two dialects of the Tause language. Most of the Tause people are monolingual. The Tause language is part of the West Tarike language family.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Tause in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   GMI Papua  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Tause
People Name in Country Tause
World Population 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15293
ROP3 Code 109889
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Mamberamo Raya and Waropen regencies, 3 enclaves stretching northwest of Splitsingbivak on the Rouffaer river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Mamberamo Raya and Waropen regencies, 3 enclaves stretching northwest of Splitsingbivak on the Rouffaer river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Tause (500 speakers)
Language Code tad   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tause (500 speakers)
Language Code tad   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tause

Primary Language:  Tause

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
45.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source GMI Papua  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more