Tauade in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Tauade only in Papua New Guinea
Population
9,400
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Tauade language group is located approximately 45 minutes by air from Port Moresby, the capitol of Papua New Guinea, in the mountains in Central Province in the Goilala District towards the northeast. Most of the people live in some fifty two villages on ridges among deep river valleys and high-forested mountains. Christianity began in the Tauade group in 1939 by the Catholics. Other denominations arrived in the 1980s, among which were the Christian Revival Crusade, New Life, Lutheran, and Seventh Day Adventists. Although most of this people group would say they are Christian, the majority still believe in the local traditional religion.

The early Catholic priests published some vernacular Bible teachings and Scripture portions, but these publications are no longer available. There is a Bible in the language of wider communication, Tok Pisin, but bilingualism in Tok Pisin does not appear to be widespread. There is a Tok Pisin version of the Jesus video, though it has probably not been shown in the Tauade area.

Literacy among the Tauade is fairly low, with a large part of the population not attending school. From time to time organizatons receive letters from individuals requesting someone to come and translate the Bible into their language. However, there is no united community effort to expedite this project. From 1987 - 1991, a translation team lived and worked in Sopu, but this project was terminated suddenly, when the team was physically and violently attacked in their village home and the husband almost died. At this time, it is not recommending that translation work be carried out in the Tauade language area because of concerns for physical safety.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Tauade
People Name in Country Tauade
Population in Papua New Guinea 9,400
World Population 9,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15288
ROP3 Code 109880
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central province: Goilala district northeast; Oro province: Sohe district, Kira RLLG.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central province: Goilala district northeast; Oro province: Sohe district, Kira RLLG..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Tauade (9,400 speakers)
Language Code ttd   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tauade
Primary Language Tauade (9,400 speakers)
Language Code ttd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tauade

Primary Language:  Tauade

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.