Tangale in Nigeria

The Tangale have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Tangale
People Name in Country Tangale
World Population 256,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15248
ROP3 Code 109813
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 14  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Gombe state: Billiri, Kaltungo, Akko, and Balanga LGAs; Baluchi state: Alkaleri LGA, Futuk village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 14  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Gombe state: Billiri, Kaltungo, Akko, and Balanga LGAs; Baluchi state: Alkaleri LGA, Futuk village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Tangale (256,000 speakers)
Language Code tan   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Ture
Dialect Code 17192   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tangale (256,000 speakers)
Language Code tan   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Ture
Dialect Code 17192   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tangale

Primary Language:  Tangale

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1920-1929)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1932-1963)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tangale
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 80.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
4.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
88.0 %
Roman Catholic
8.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.