Tamoy in Laos

The Tamoy have only been reported in Laos
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Tamoy speak a Mon-Khmer language. Although it has yet to be studied at depth, it may be related to Khmu and Lamet.

A small number of ethnic Tamoy people live in a few villages within the Viangphoukha District in Laos' Luang Namtha Province. Most sources have never listed the Tamoy people in Laos, even though they are known as a distinct ethnicity by themselves and their neighbors.


What Are Their Lives Like?

There are very few Tamoy people in Laos today.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Tamoy, along with almost every other Mon-Khmer group in Laos, are animists. Theravada Buddhism has also influenced them, although you won't find temples or Buddhist altars in Tamoy villages.

The Tamoy are an unreached people group with no known Christians. Although Protestant missionaries first encountered Mon-Khmer groups in this part of Laos in the 1890s, there is no record of the Tamoy ever having been specifically focused on with the gospel. This is tragic for the Tamoy, as history shows how Mon-Khmer groups often prove highly receptive to Christianity.


What Are Their Needs?

The Tamoy people need to hear and embrace that Jesus Christ has power over the entire spirit world, and he wants what is best for us.


Prayer Points

Pray for loving workers from nearby tribes to go to the Tamoy people.

Pray the Tamoy would put their trust in Christ and be liberated from the fear of spirit worship.

Pray the Holy Spirit would prompt the Tamoy to search for the truth.

Ask the Lord to make the Tamoy known for their Christlikeness and dedication to God.


Scripture Prayers for the Tamoy in Laos.


References

Peoples of Laos, Asia Harvest, Copyrighted © Used with permission


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Tamoy
People Name in Country Tamoy
Alternate Names
Population this Country 800
Population all Countries 800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 15236
ROP3 Code 109793
ROP25 Code 307916
ROP25 Name Tamoy
Country Laos
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Luang Namtha province, Viangphoukha district.   Source:  Faces of the Unreached in Laos, 1999
Country Laos
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Luang Namtha province, Viangphoukha district..   Source:  Faces of the Unreached in Laos, 1999

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
100.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Khmu (800 speakers)
Language Code kjg   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Khmu (800 speakers)
Language Code kjg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Khmu

Primary Language:  Khmu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1918-2016)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Khmu Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2024  Peoples of Laos, Asia Harvest  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024