Tambes in Nigeria

The Tambes have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Marom are popularly called Tambes. Tambes is the broad name for their dispersed settlements in Pankshin Local Government area of Plateau State. They are estimated to be about 7,000 people. They trace their origin back in Chad, where their ancestors migrated through Maiduguri in North Eastern Nigeria to Bununu in Bauchi State, and to their present location. It is believed that this movement was influenced by conflict and the search for more arable land.

The Marom are mainly farmers. They grow, maize, fonio (acha), millet, sorghum (guinea corn), rice, sweet potatoes and Irish potatoes. Maize is their main crop.

They are bordered by Ngas, Mupun a dialect of Mwaghavul and Fyer speaking groups, with whom they relate cordially, evidenced by intermarriages with all three groups.

They observe a cultural festival called Fatdi Rom. It is a celebration that showcases the cultural diversity and uniqueness of Marom people. It features the display of their unique artifacts, the cultural dances, and songs in the Tambes or Rom language. The high point of the celebration is the crowning of the winner of a local pageant as Miss Rom.

They have a local delicacy called Waap. It is made of fonio (acha), olive oil, locust beans (dawadawa) and meat.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Tambes in Nigeria.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Tambes
People Name in Country Tambes
World Population 14,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15229
ROP3 Code 109780
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Plateau state: Pankshin LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Plateau state: Pankshin LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Tambas (14,000 speakers)
Language Code tdk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tambas (14,000 speakers)
Language Code tdk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tambas

Primary Language:  Tambas

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
20.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
65.0 %
Roman Catholic
35.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more