Takia in Papua New Guinea

The Takia have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Takia in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Takia
People Name in Country Takia
Alternate Names
Population this Country 69,000
Population all Countries 69,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 15206
ROP3 Code 109742
ROP25 Code 307875
ROP25 Name Takia
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Madang district, Bagabag island, Karkar island south half, Megiar and Serang coastal villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Madang district, Bagabag island, Karkar island south half, Megiar and Serang coastal villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 33.00 %)
99.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Takia (69,000 speakers)
Language Code tbc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Takia (69,000 speakers)
Language Code tbc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Takia
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024