Tahltan in Canada

The Tahltan have only been reported in Canada
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tahltan in Canada.


People Name General Tahltan
People Name in Country Tahltan
World Population 2,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15184
ROP3 Code 109705
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country British Columbia province: Telegraph Creek.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country British Columbia province: Telegraph Creek..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Tahltan (2,500 speakers)
Language Code tht   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tahltan (2,500 speakers)
Language Code tht   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tahltan

Primary Language:  Tahltan

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Other / Marginal
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
92.00 %
Ethnic Religions
8.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
100.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more