Iberogen, Igdalen in Niger

The Iberogen, Igdalen have only been reported in Niger
Population
52,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

The Iberogen (or Igdalen) are believed to have been among the first Berber people to move into this area, before large Tuareg groups migrated from the 11th to the 16th centuries AD. It is thought that Igdalen came to the Niger river valley from Morocco by the 11th century. They speak Tagdal, a mixed-Berber or Northern Songhai language. The Igdalen are closely related to the Dawsahak people of eastern Mali and the Sawaq in Niger, with whom they share a very similar language. Culturally, the Igdalen are often considered a Tuareg faction. They are centered around Tanout and Tchin Tabaraden in northern Niger, although some seasonal migration occurs with their livestock to the north and south. They are Muslim.


Ministry Obstacles

No scripture is reported as available in the Tagdal language nor are other resources such as Gospel recordings.


Outreach Ideas

Please pray for Gospel radio to be widely available throughout Niger in many languages. Pray the Iberogen people will learn of these broadcasts and be prompted to listen. Pray the Lord will give them understanding as they listen.


Pray for the Followers of Christ

There is probably not a single follower of Jesus among the Iberogen tribe at this time. Pray the Lord will even now prepare their hearts to receive the Good News.


Pray for the Entire People Group

Please pray for pure drinking water for this tribe, and for adequate rainfall for their herds and crops.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Iberogen, Igdalen
People Name in Country Iberogen, Igdalen
Population in Niger 52,000
World Population 52,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15177
ROP3 Code 109694
Country Niger
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Between Tahoua central, Agadez north central, and Ingall northeast   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Niger
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Between Tahoua central, Agadez north central, and Ingall northeast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language Tagdal (52,000 speakers)
Language Code tda   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tagdal
Primary Language Tagdal (52,000 speakers)
Language Code tda   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tagdal

Primary Language:  Tagdal

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2017  GoWestAfrica  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.