Rongkong in Indonesia

The Rongkong have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Rongkong in Indonesia.


Additional Info
Pray for Sulawesi
People Name General Rongkong
People Name in Country Rongkong
World Population 49,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15170
ROP3 Code 109685
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Selatan Province, Luwu and North Luwu regencies. Main area along the northwest coast; Bone bay; west in Bastem subdistrict, along Rongkong river valley past Salutallang village; Seko Lemo subdialect spoken in its own enclave in Uro valley, northwest of Sallutallang; enclave of Rongkong speakers in East Luwu regency, Nuha subdistrict near Soroako.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Selatan Province, Luwu and North Luwu regencies. Main area along the northwest coast; Bone bay; west in Bastem subdistrict, along Rongkong river valley past Salutallang village; Seko Lemo subdialect spoken in its own enclave in Uro valley, northwest of Sallutallang; enclave of Rongkong speakers in East Luwu regency, Nuha subdistrict near Soroako..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Tae' (49,000 speakers)
Language Code rob   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Rongkong
Dialect Code 17020   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tae' (49,000 speakers)
Language Code rob   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Rongkong
Dialect Code 17020   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tae'

Primary Language:  Tae'

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
40.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more