Tacana in Bolivia

The Tacana have only been reported in Bolivia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tacana in Bolivia.


People Name General Tacana
People Name in Country Tacana
World Population 7,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15165
ROP3 Code 109679
Country Bolivia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country La Paz department: Iturralde province, Tumupasa and Ixiamas cantons; Capaina, Napashe, San Buenaventura, Tahua; along Orton, Beni, and Madre de Dios rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Country Bolivia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country La Paz department: Iturralde province, Tumupasa and Ixiamas cantons; Capaina, Napashe, San Buenaventura, Tahua; along Orton, Beni, and Madre de Dios rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2018

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Tacana (7,000 speakers)
Language Code tna   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tacana (7,000 speakers)
Language Code tna   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tacana

Primary Language:  Tacana

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1969-1973)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1981-2015)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Virtual Storehouse
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Diusu sa mimi
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
9.00 %
Ethnic Religions
91.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
2.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
8.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Photo Source Stephen McArthur 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.