Tabar in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Tabar only in Papua New Guinea
Population
6,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Tabar
People Name in Country Tabar
Population in Papua New Guinea 6,000
World Population 6,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15156
ROP3 Code 109669
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country New Ireland Province, Simberi, Tatau, Tabar, another island   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country New Ireland Province, Simberi, Tatau, Tabar, another island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Mandara   People group listing
Language Code: tbf   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: Tabar
Dialect Code: 1473   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mandara   People group listing
Language Code: tbf   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Tabar
Dialect Code: 1473   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mandara

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2006)
New Testament Yes   (2009)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Mandara
Film / Video The Hope Video
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.