Swaka in Zambia

Joshua Project has identified the Swaka only in Zambia
Population
99,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Swaka
People Name in Country Swaka
Population in Zambia 99,000
World Population 99,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15146
Country Zambia
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North, Central, and Eastern provinces; east along Luangwa River (Bisa), southwest (Lala).   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Zambia
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North, Central, and Eastern provinces; east along Luangwa River (Bisa), southwest (Lala).   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Lala-Bisa (99,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: leb   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: Swaka
Dialect Code: 12710   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Lala-Bisa (99,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: leb   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Swaka
Dialect Code: 12710   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Lala-Bisa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1909-1995)
New Testament Yes   (1947-1977)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Lala-Bisa
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
84.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
25.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
55.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.