Suwawa in Indonesia

The Suwawa have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Suwawa people speak a language that is in the Austronesian language family. It is related to other languages of northern Sulawesi, the homeland of this Indonesian group. Most Suwawa live in Sulawesi’s Bolaang Mongondow Regency.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Suwawa people are farmers, fishermen and local traders. They do not have adequate medical care in their part of Sulewesi.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Suwawa people traditionally practiced a form of animism, which involved the belief in various spirits and deities that were thought to inhabit the natural world. Over time, many Suwawa people have converted to Islam, which is now the dominant religion in the region.


What Are Their Needs?

This people group suffers from poverty. They need greater economic opportunities which usually begins with access to higher education.


Prayer Points

Pray for workers to go to the Suwawa people, and for their hearts to be ready to receive their savior.

Pray for families of believers loving and serving others to grow reproducing churches.

Pray for a chain reaction of families reaching families that results in thousands of new believers who share their faith with others.

Pray for grace and truth expanding into their entire society as all believers learn to love others.


Scripture Prayers for the Suwawa in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Suwawa
People Name in Country Suwawa
Alternate Names
Population this Country 5,700
Population all Countries 5,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 15142
ROP3 Code 109639
ROP25 Code 307776
ROP25 Name Suwawa
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku sea, Sulawesi Utara Province, Bolaang Mongondow Utara, Bolaang Mongondow, and Bolaang Mongondow Selantan regencies; southwest corner of province, Pinogu area inland; Gorontalo Province, Bone Bolango regency, Bunda river valley, east of Gorontalo city.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku sea, Sulawesi Utara Province, Bolaang Mongondow Utara, Bolaang Mongondow, and Bolaang Mongondow Selantan regencies; southwest corner of province, Pinogu area inland; Gorontalo Province, Bone Bolango regency, Bunda river valley, east of Gorontalo city..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Suwawa (5,700 speakers)
Language Code swu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Suwawa (5,700 speakers)
Language Code swu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Suwawa

Primary Language:  Suwawa

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024