Surigaonon in Philippines

Joshua Project has identified the Surigaonon only in Philippines
Population
446,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Surigaonon
People Name in Country Surigaonon
Population in Philippines 446,000
World Population 446,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15131
ROP3 Code 109623
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mindanao, Surigao del Norte, north Agusan del Norte, north Surigao del Sur provinces.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mindanao, Surigao del Norte, north Agusan del Norte, north Surigao del Sur provinces..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Surigaonon (446,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: sgd   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Surigaonon (446,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: sgd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Surigaonon

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 11.00 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
3.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.