Sundi in Congo, Republic of the

Joshua Project has identified the Sundi only in Congo, Republic of the
Population
224,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Sundi
People Name in Country Sundi
Population in Congo, Republic of the 224,000
World Population 224,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15122
ROP3 Code 109605
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pool department: Boko, Kinkala, Kindamba, and Mayama districts; border area, Bouenza and Niari departments.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pool department: Boko, Kinkala, Kindamba, and Mayama districts; border area, Bouenza and Niari departments..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Suundi (224,000 speakers)
Language Code sdj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Suundi
Primary Language Suundi (224,000 speakers)
Language Code sdj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Suundi

Primary Language:  Suundi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
18.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
20.0 %
Protestant
17.0 %
Roman Catholic
45.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.