Suma in Central African Republic

The Suma have only been reported in Central African Republic
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Suma in Central African Republic.


People Name General Suma
People Name in Country Suma
World Population 68,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15116
ROP3 Code 109597
Country Central African Republic
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ouham prefecture: Bossangoa and Markounda subprefectures; Ouham-Pendé prefecture: Paoua subprefecture.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Central African Republic
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ouham prefecture: Bossangoa and Markounda subprefectures; Ouham-Pendé prefecture: Paoua subprefecture..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Suma (68,000 speakers)
Language Code sqm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Suma (68,000 speakers)
Language Code sqm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Suma

Primary Language:  Suma

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 45.00 %)
87.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
25.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
15.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more